Chibi Chelsea, Queen of Anime Otakus! (happyasshole) wrote,
Chibi Chelsea, Queen of Anime Otakus!
happyasshole

look carefully and figure out who i am being

omg every1 is being soooo mean about the kawaiiness of my journal!! omg dont you think that all these little anime faces ^o^ are sooooooo adorable?? I do!! They reflect the spirit & culture of JAPAN in their little character ..symbolis... THEY'RE KAWAIII!! ^_^;;;;;; I was sooo upset by someone saying that my journal was "anime-faggy" that I just cried for hours and hours ;_; but then Xell called and i was sooo happy ^^
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 55 comments

Deleted comment

Multiple posting.
the delete button is so easy to press
You must be very proud of yourself, mastering that function and all.

Have yourself a sticky gold star! ^___________^
happyasshole
2004-01-31 09:46 (link)
if by "awesome" you mean "the gayest trend to ever exist", then i agree.

hmm i am curious..if you like kawaiiness so much then why did you comment this in my friend's lj in response to my saying kawaiiness is awesome? o.o just curious ^^0
oh.

oh sweetheart.

you may need a sarcasm detector.
oh dear..honey..i think..you need an attitude adjustment oh well..have whatever opinion you like..I was just curious about it...i figured you weren't serious anyway..so I won't bother you with any more comments.
99% of North Americans don't know the meaning of sarcasm.

I assume you fall into the majority of that number.

Re:

happyasshole

13 years ago

Re:

pixella

13 years ago

Re:

Anonymous

13 years ago

Re:

pixella

13 years ago

Re:

Anonymous

13 years ago

OMG! We are sooo meant to be firends, I love Japan too, And I wanted to live there and get slomped on by big Mecha!

Seriously, You are such an git. Why insult anime fans. if you don't like anime that's your business, but it dosen't mean you have to kepp on about it. I'm Fangirl, and I have tons of frineds (And not all are Anime fans) and I'm not fat like alot of you in america. We don't act like that. Unless your a teeny bopper in america (Or here in the Uk for that matter) following the treads.

Oh yeah by the way, I think you know abit too much japanese and smilies to be insulting

just my thoughts
i like how you automatically assumed i am american.

i'm canadian.

a wise man once said "know thine enemy".
She has "frineds"!!! Word

OMG! So Kawaii ^_^ ^_^;;;;


WAI WAI!


Care, continue being a rockin' ...something. All you little sheep, get a life. "SHE DISSED OUR 'FRINED'!! RAORS! WE GO RAID HER!"

And you all know what an otaku actually is, right? Like, the whole stigmata around the word in Japan since a crazy lollicon fan went on a toddler killing spree, video taping the little girls he killed (after violating their lifeless little bodies, of course). To be called an otaku in Japan is a serious diss and you idiots wear it like a badge of honor.


OMGAOS! YOU'RE PEDOPHILE MASS-MURDERERS!!!11111

Re: ^o^

happyasshole

13 years ago

Re: ^o^

pixella

13 years ago

Re: ^o^

mashy

13 years ago

Re: ^o^

pixella

13 years ago

Re: ^o^

happyasshole

13 years ago

Re: ^o^

pixella

13 years ago

Re: ^o^

mashy

13 years ago

Re: ^o^

happyasshole

13 years ago

oh look at me, I'm a completely unoriginal ass who thinks imitation is the height of wit!

Maybe I could just ignore these anime fans instead of doing something which has been done thousands of times on Something awful and go back to enjoying whatever equally insular thing I like?

Oh wait I'll just use a few catch phrases. Thats sure to make my unfunny comments even better!

Kawai!!!!! lol!!!!!!! ^_^ !!!!!!!!!!1111

genius!
jesus h christ... people, people. humour is humour, if you don't think its funny then fine, tell someone, but don't become a dick over it.

so this guy don't like anime, who gives a shit. opinion is opinion, no need to get pissy over it. its not like it will actually effect anyone ever.

and pixella, this guy hadn't updated this thing since march of LAST YEAR. why the hell did you bring it up, to make yourself feel "good" about people who say "anime is shite/tentacle rape/pokemon"? what is the point, really. christ, in that 24 comment one, i just wept. at the sheer stupidity of you both.

no offense, like.

Re:

Anonymous

February 1 2004, 19:43:42 UTC 13 years ago

There's a difference between 'humour' and insulting people. If he (or she but much more likely he) you replaced 'anime fans' with this would be a whole different story

if people act like a dick, there's no reason why we shouldn't in return. These are the types of people who troll messageboards for a quick laugh and make themselves a pain for what is essentially a very insular community
you do realise that the point about this journal is to get you to respond? that the idea is you get annoyed? that you're playing right into his hands?

and no, this is humour. i thought "well, its not very funny, but people who don't like the anime community would find it funny". just because you don't like it, doesn't make it not-humour. or insulting. or whatever.
Actually, I started posting here after the 17th Jan update.

Also, this little fuckbag commented on one of my friends LJs recently - that was a big mistake. ;D
ah, yes, this american date thing on LJ always confuses me. stupid shitty system. the year first? what the fuck?

anyway, there is still no point in responding, in being that your angry responses are just what he wants, because he is playing the game, and you're all pawns. or some other equally shitty metaphor.

Re:

pixella

13 years ago

Re:

scowny

13 years ago

Re:

happyasshole

13 years ago

Re:

scowny

13 years ago

Re:

happyasshole

13 years ago

Re:

scowny

13 years ago

Re:

happyasshole

13 years ago

Re:

scowny

13 years ago

Re:

happyasshole

13 years ago

Re:

scowny

13 years ago

Re:

happyasshole

13 years ago

Re:

pixella

13 years ago

Re:

happyasshole

13 years ago

Re:

pixella

13 years ago

Re:

pixella

13 years ago

Re:

pixella

13 years ago

Re:

scowny

13 years ago

This journal strikes me as a satire on western anime fans who are or becoming very close to being burikko (i.e. Teenagers/Adults acting like a child, example in anime - Ran from UY). You really don't have to look very far to find anime fans like this.

It is a shame that you can't maintain the illusion in the comments, tho.
haha, i'm sorry. i can only maintain the illusion for so long before i want to kill myself. i'm stuck for inspiration for new entries, and may not post anymore.

i agree with you, as i have noticed the disturbing trend as of late that anime fans think being childish/"kawaii" is cool. You know the ones you use "ish" instead of "is"? I demand to know when acting like retarded 5 year olds became cool.

Re:

Anonymous

February 3 2004, 18:11:03 UTC 13 years ago

"haha, i'm sorry. i can only maintain the illusion for so long before i want to kill myself. i'm stuck for inspiration for new entries, and may not post anymore."

I think it's just as well, considering that you are not particularly funny in the very least.

Re:

happyasshole

13 years ago

I dont quite understand what you have against Japan and its effect on the western world i.e Anime fans

Because I'd like to know what the problem of having a hobby is...
If your going to diss anime fans...why not diss trekkies, LOTR fans etc etc.
Why just anime fans?
that's a good question. here's a reason:

trekkies and LOTR fans kinda know that being obnoxious about their interests gets old fast. anime fans... they're kind of like gays. "we're here, we're queer, we're proud, and we never shut the fuck up."

the big difference is i like gays, and not anime fans.
Just so you know, i read this and resisted commenting..
Mainly because i felt it would be like kicking a sicky dog when its down, basicaly it would be far to easy.
However, I guess the one (and only) thing i share in common with you is I like cheap digs.

You should really work for a TV production company, you both amazingly good at slapping stupid sterotypes onto people and their interests.
Just so you know, Not all anime fans are 13 year old american girls who go about saying
OMG thats sooo kawaii!!111!! \^.^/ blah blah blah

Some of us are ACTUALY normal human beings who speak properly and actualy care about our interests and simply enjoy them, and are not obbsessed.
However it would seem by your comments that you havnt quite grasped this fact yet!
Thats really you should deal with, and judging by your sad and lonely hobby of dissing other cultures youve certainly got plenty of time to think that over and maybe, GOD FORBID, realise
"Hey maybe these people just like something i dont...I should really stop insulting them and their interest...after all their human beings just like me"

Oh and BTW, any AMAZINGLY witty and quick response you manage to pull off will be completly unaffected against me, as im just posting this to enjoy a nice cheap dig at an ignorant asshole ^^ (Oooo the Irony using one of your DREADED smiley faces in an insult against you, bet your spitting POISON arnt you!)
Tata good chap, Back to my cup of tea and crumpets wot wot!
(As im sure you have this sterotype of the british too)

Re:

Anonymous

February 7 2004, 14:17:51 UTC 13 years ago

Just so you know, Not all anime fans are 13 year old american girls who go about saying
OMG thats sooo kawaii!!111!! \^.^/ blah blah blah


Just about 90% of them.

Some of us are ACTUALY normal human beings who speak properly and actualy care about our interests and simply enjoy them, and are not obbsessed.
However it would seem by your comments that you havnt quite grasped this fact yet!


Oh they know this. See, I'm a close friend of this person, carefully hiding myself with the lovely anonymous option. I like anime. No I really like it. Notice how I'm not speaking with KAWAII DESU KA? ^___^_^_^)&8n_n?

I'm normal. The owner of this journal knows that. We all know that. They didn't create this journal to make fun of everyone who likes anime, just the really stupid little girls who overdo it. And believe me, we see a lot of that. So now that you know, get over it. We're not making fun of you. Stop being so mortally offended. The whole point of this journal is to rile up people like you. So relax, don't take it so seriously. Join in on the satire.

I also see we haven't quite mastered the enter button, paragraphing, and the rudiments of grammar.

Anonymous

January 13 2005, 15:47:49 UTC 12 years ago

Don't be stupid, be a smartie. Come and join the faggot party. Also please turn off you journal or disable comments so that I can win.